Privacy Policy

REACT Accessibility (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.react-access.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

The following statement explains React Accessibility Ltd policy regarding the personal data you may provide to us e.g. when registering for React Interactive or making an enquiry about our services.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 .

The Data Controller

REACT Technologies is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are:

REACT Accessibility Ltd

React House, Section G, Unit 9,

Dinting Lane Industrial Estate,

Dinting, Glossop, SK13 7NU

Email: info@react-access.com

Phone: 01457 861 431

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It

This depends on whether you are registered for the React Interactive service or using the website as explained below.

React Interactive

By registering for an account you give us permission to use the data you provided to provide you with the React Interactive Service.

The application on your phone requires access to phone services to work, these services are:

In-app purchases

            To enable you to pay for the apps subscription.

Location

[approximate location (network-based)]

[precise location (GPS and network-based)]

This is required so we know where you are to provide alerts based on your location and to carry out scans for Bluetooth beacons.

Phone

[read phone status and identity]

[Device ID & call information]

[read phone status and identity]

We use the IMEI of your phone if no user ID is entered into the application, in order for us to stop multiple announcements being made by the on street audio device if you remain at the same place for a while, as well as enabling someone else to trigger an announcement if you have recently triggered an anouncement.

Microphone

[record audio]

To enable the voice activated functions

Other

[receive data from Internet]

[full network access]

To be able to access the internet to send and receive data

[view network connections]

[pair with Bluetooth devices]

[access Bluetooth settings]

to detect if Bluetooth is on and turn it on if not, and turn Bluetooth back off when you close the app if it was off before you started the app.

[disable your screen lock]

[draw over other apps]

Enables us to display an alert including when the phone is locked

[run at startup]

This is optional feature of the app which allows you to have it start when the phone is switched on if you are a regular user for example

[Control vibration]

To enable the phone to vibrate when an alert is triggered, this is useful if you have a visual disability or the phone is in a pocket

[prevent device from sleeping]

If the application is left open to enable us to tell you when you have reached somewhere or when the app detects something that can provide you with an audio announcement the phone needs to stay awake

We collect and process the following data if you are logged into the React Interactive App:

Userid and location along with information on any announcements you triggered.

If you are not logged into the React Interactive services the app will still send us a message which includes the location and the ID of any audio announcements that were triggered to enable us to measure usage of announcements, map the location of audio devices and detect if anyone is installing audio devices without our permission.

Website

Like many websites we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics to help us understand how the website is being used and which pages appear to be more useful.

Cookies

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows and provide the best user experience we can. Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. React Accessibility may use cookies from time to time but only to make your web experience better.

For information about what cookies this site uses, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by React Accessibility.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

By law we have to keep basic information about products sold and contact details for a minimum of 6 years for tax purposes.

Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your personal information where you tell us that you will no longer be using our services in the future, after you not using React Interactive for 24 months or six years after you last purchased anything.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data will be shared with our employees, our parent companies, contractors, suppliers, and partner companies and their staff to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested, to help us with marketing, if you have given us permission to do this, customer care services and market research. These companies are not allowed to use your data for other purposes;

We will share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Your anonymised website and app usage data will be shared with analytics and search engine providers that help us to make improvements to our website site and applications;

React Technologies will not sell, rent, or give your personal data to any other organisation or individual without your permission.

Information on Children

We do not use the React Interactive app to knowingly ask for data from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your permission you should contact us at dataprotection@react-access.com. We will delete such information from our systems within a reasonable time.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place industry-accepted physical, technical and administrative practices to protect the information we collect from you.

Your personal data will normally be stored and processed within the European Economic Area, where we need to transfer it outside of the European Economic Area we will take appropriate steps to protect your data.

Updates to this Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this we b page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th August 2019.

Your Rights

You are in control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information React Accessibility holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the React Technologies Data Protection Officer through dataprotection@react-access.com

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510